1. BEFORE POSTING: Please search our support page for the quickest answer!
Dismiss Notice
DO NOT POST APPEALS IN THIS SECTION OF THE FORUMS

i get an error when i try to connect

Discussion in 'Help Me! (NOT Bug Reports, Suggestions or Appeals)' started by irishidiot, Jan 26, 2020.

  1. irishidiot

    irishidiot NewBee

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    upload_2020-1-26_16-4-45.png
    I only get this error for Hive, i've tried it with other servers and there's no problem. I also logged onto this server a couple of days ago fine.
    It's the same on several versions too, 1.8, 1.12.2 and 1.15.2
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2020
    #1
  2. Hwamz

    Hwamz V.I.BEE Ultimate Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,396
    Ratings:
    +2,190
    Try updating your java. If that doesn’t work I’d suggest looking something up on google
    #2
  3. bunny119

    bunny119 Well Known Bee Ultimate Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Ratings:
    +80
    Make sure you are using the correct IP address, Try doing a "Direct Connect", Restart your wifi or re-boot your MC laucher if you have not already :)
    #3
  4. irishidiot

    irishidiot NewBee

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Ratings:
    +0
    unfortunately i've tried all that, nothing worked :(
    #4
  5. Tachz

    Tachz Regular Bee

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Ratings:
    +16
    I get a similar message when I have a weak internet connection. Maybe try running a diagnostic or restarting you PC.
    #5
  6. saphirekiro

    saphirekiro Regular Bee

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    restart your internet modem if it does not work try waiting for a bit
    #6
  7. bunny119

    bunny119 Well Known Bee Ultimate Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Ratings:
    +80
    Try moving to France, You will get a better ping
    #7

Share This Page