Can't log in to optifine

Discussion in 'Minecraft' started by aQuickSloth, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. aQuickSloth

    aQuickSloth really fast

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,736
    Ratings:
    +1,602
    I just tried to log onto www.optifine.net/login but it won't work it says "Invalid username or password" I have tried writing my password over and over again it is pretty anoying since I have bought something from there and now I can't login. Here is the picture of the error mesagge [​IMG]
    #1
  2. aQuickSloth

    aQuickSloth really fast

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,736
    Ratings:
    +1,602
    ~Reserved~
    #2
  3. fannick

    fannick Inequalist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,044
    Ratings:
    +1,330
    It's possible that it's case sensitive, did you try with the capital letters and so on?
    Also check if the loging servers are up:
    https://help.mojang.com/

    Edit: It's not working for neither... I guess you will have to wait until it updates itself.
    #3
  4. YouBetterCry

    YouBetterCry Famous

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    372
    Ratings:
    +680
    #4
  5. fannick

    fannick Inequalist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,044
    Ratings:
    +1,330
    Capes aren't working either, it's a login problem from their side.
    #5
  6. aQuickSloth

    aQuickSloth really fast

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,736
    Ratings:
    +1,602
    I have my cape though
    #6
  7. fannick

    fannick Inequalist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,044
    Ratings:
    +1,330
    Sure but the cape's website is off :p
    #7
  8. aQuickSloth

    aQuickSloth really fast

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,736
    Ratings:
    +1,602
    oh xD
    #8
  9. LoudMusic

    LoudMusic V.I.BEE VIP

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,113
    Ratings:
    +2,679
    *crosses fingers* maybe they are putting up Optifine 1.8
    #9
  10. aQuickSloth

    aQuickSloth really fast

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,736
    Ratings:
    +1,602
    Maybe :3
    #10
  11. Jamelele

    Jamelele V.I.BEE Emerald Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2,743
    Ratings:
    +1,327
    What's that for?
    #11
  12. fannick

    fannick Inequalist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,044
    Ratings:
    +1,330
    Probably in case he has the solution to the issue...
    #12
  13. aQuickSloth

    aQuickSloth really fast

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,736
    Ratings:
    +1,602
    Thats right ;)
    #13
  14. Jamelele

    Jamelele V.I.BEE Emerald Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2,743
    Ratings:
    +1,327
    Ah, was just confused because I'd usually see that on clan threads :confused:

    :p
    #14
  15. Jamelele

    Jamelele V.I.BEE Emerald Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2,743
    Ratings:
    +1,327
    Well, I just tried it and I have the same problem. Could be something to do with Microsoft, OptiFine may no longer have access to the Mojang servers to authorise logins. Could also be a EULA thing, because I heard modded capes would be removed in 1.8 - nobody has confirmed it to me though.
    #15
  16. Mr3lueSky

    Mr3lueSky V.I.BEE Emerald Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    906
    Ratings:
    +1,573
    same here
    #16
  17. AdvancedSlime

    AdvancedSlime V.I.BEE Emerald Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    2,874
    Ratings:
    +2,014
    Wait a second....

    You have to put in your username and password to get Optifine? What if you go in the wrong site and get your account stolen? Second thoughts on getting Optifine :/
    #17
  18. LoudMusic

    LoudMusic V.I.BEE VIP

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,113
    Ratings:
    +2,679
    You can get Optifine without putting in your login info. That is for capes only.
    #18
  19. AdvancedSlime

    AdvancedSlime V.I.BEE Emerald Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    2,874
    Ratings:
    +2,014
    Oh, okay. Thanks :D
    #19
  20. LoudMusic

    LoudMusic V.I.BEE VIP

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,113
    Ratings:
    +2,679
    Oddly enough with this issue of Optifine, I just logged on using 1.7.9 Optifine and my cape is no longer there. It was there earlier today though and no I didn't switch my Minecraft edition.
    #20

Share This Page