1. BEFORE POSTING: Please search our support page for the quickest answer!
Dismiss Notice
DO NOT POST APPEALS IN THIS SECTION OF THE FORUMS

Cant connect

Discussion in 'Help Me! (NOT Bug Reports, Suggestions or Appeals)' started by Theory5, Jul 16, 2019.

  1. Theory5

    Theory5 NewBee

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello
    this dosent happen useally to me, the problem is that when I try to connect..it stays at the "logging in..." stage and dosent end/give error
    #1
  2. JollyOlVillager

    JollyOlVillager Famous Ultimate Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    462
    Ratings:
    +550
    Have you tried connecting to one of Hive's other IPs?
    hive.sexy
    hivemc.eu
    play.hivemc.com

    Have you restarted your client?
    Restarted your machine?
    Restarted your modem?
    #2
  3. Theory5

    Theory5 NewBee

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes all of have I done, and the problem seems to continue
    #3
  4. Fiba1

    Fiba1 The Bees Knees Ultimate Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    357
    Ratings:
    +686
    What version are you using? Hive doesn't support 1.7, make sure you're using any version 1.8 and above.
    #4
  5. Theory5

    Theory5 NewBee

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am using 1.8.9
    #5
  6. Fiba1

    Fiba1 The Bees Knees Ultimate Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    357
    Ratings:
    +686
    Are you using any mods that the server might not support?
    - have you tried logging out and logging back in to minecraft, and trying again?
    #6
  7. Theory5

    Theory5 NewBee

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    No,I dont use any mods other then Optifine
    And yes i have tried many times to re connect but the problem still continues
    #7
  8. Norkle

    Norkle Talk of the Town

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    110
    Ratings:
    +299
    Hello,
    What error does it give you after the log-in phase? Does this occur with other servers as well?
    #8
  9. Theory5

    Theory5 NewBee

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    No error and its the same with most other servers as well
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2019
    #9
  10. Norkle

    Norkle Talk of the Town

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    110
    Ratings:
    +299
    I would try to log out and sign in on your Minecraft launcher. If that doesn't fix the error, it might occur because of your Firewall settings.
    #10
  11. Theory5

    Theory5 NewBee

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have done that multiple times,and i havent touched the firewall settings
    #11
  12. JollyOlVillager

    JollyOlVillager Famous Ultimate Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    462
    Ratings:
    +550
    Try pinging the ip
    #12
  13. Theory5

    Theory5 NewBee

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do i do that?
    #13
  14. Shadowphax

    Shadowphax Rob | Night Owl Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,100
    Ratings:
    +5,463
    Hopping in as a stand-in since the others haven’t replied in a while.

    Open the command prompt (CMD) on your computer. Type ‘ping hivemc.eu’ and hit enter. Let us know the results. Simply let us know if it pings it properly though. Otherwise, you’ll be sending out your IP to us. Lol
    #14
  15. ShadowCat

    ShadowCat Talk of the Town

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Ratings:
    +63
    If this happens on all servers, it's almost guaranteed to be an issue on your side. Perhaps it's an issue with your NAT type or security settings? Those were some of the problems when I had a similar issue on console.
    #15

Share This Page